Cost guide

Roof Replacement Cost

Replacing an asphalt shingle roof runs about $7,500 to $14,000 for a typical American house, or roughly $300 to $600 per roofing square installed. This page shows where those figures come from, how they change with roof size, pitch and material, and what makes a real quote land above or below them.

Last reviewed: September 9, 2026. Figures are national estimates, not quotes.

These are national estimates, not quotes. They are researched from published cost surveys and public data, not from bids on your roof. Your price depends on your region, your roof’s size and shape, what the crew finds under the old shingles, and the contractor you choose. Get at least three written estimates. The methodology page lists every source used and how the ranges are built.

Typical total, asphalt shingles
$7,500 to $14,000

Fixr and HomeGuide, independently, same range

Installed cost per square
$300 to $600

$3 to $6 per sq ft × 100 sq ft

All-in per square, incl. tear-off
$400 to $900

removal + materials + labor, HomeGuide

National average total
$10,000 to $10,800

Fixr $10,000, HomeGuide $10,800

One square = 100 sq ft of roof surface

Don’t know your square count? Measure your pitch with the roof pitch calculator, then convert your footprint into squares with the roofing square calculator. Every figure below is per square, so your own number turns these ranges into a budget.

What the surveys actually say

Three published cost surveys sit behind the figures on this page. They measure different projects, so we list them separately rather than averaging them into one number. Where a survey states its roof size, we convert to a per-square figure. Per-square figures are rounded to the nearest $5 and totals to the nearest $100.

SourceWhat it measuredTotal jobPer square
HomeGuide, Nov 7 2025Asphalt shingle replacement, $3 to $6 per sq ft installed$7,500 to $14,000$300 to $600
Fixr, Feb 4 2026Roof replacement, national range, average $10,000$7,500 to $14,000Size not stated
Cost vs. Value 2025, Jun 20 202530 squares, tear-off to bare sheathing, hip roof, two skylights, vented ridge cap$31,900$1,060

The first two agree exactly on $7,500 to $14,000, from independent research published fifteen months apart. That is the range to plan around for a standard asphalt job.

The third looks wildly out of line until you read its specification. Cost vs. Value prices a 30-square hip roof, stripped to bare wood, with custom flashing at two skylights and a custom vented ridge cap, quoted by professional remodelling contractors carrying full overhead. It is a large, complex, high-specification job. It is a useful ceiling, not a typical price, and it is a reminder that the size and complexity of the roof matters more than any national average.

Cost per square, broken down

HomeGuide splits the per-square price into three components. This is the most useful table on the page, because a contractor’s line-item quote should map onto it.

ComponentCost per squareWhat it covers
Old roof removal$100 to $300Tear-off of the existing roof, dumpster and disposal
Roof materials$100 to $250Shingles. Underlayment, starter, ridge cap, drip edge and fasteners are extra
Replacement labor$200 to $350Crew time, equipment, insurance, overhead and margin
Total to replace$400 to $900All three combined

Two things to notice. The materials line is shingles only, so the true material cost is higher once accessories are added. And labor is the largest single component at the low end and roughly a third of the job at the high end, which is why anything that slows a crew down moves the price more than the shingle grade does.

For context on that labor line, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics put 2025 median pay for roofers at $55,440 a year, or $26.65 an hour. A contractor’s charge per square is several times the bare wage because it carries crew size, workers’ compensation, equipment, disposal, warranty and profit. Wage data is a sanity check on survey figures, not a way to build a price from scratch.

Roof replacement cost by house size

These are HomeGuide’s figures for an asphalt shingle replacement. The roof size column is worth reading carefully: it is about 1.12 times the house footprint, which is the surface area multiplier for a 6:12 pitch, the most common slope on American homes. If your roof is steeper, your true area is larger than the row suggests.

House sizeRoof sizeSquaresReplacement cost
1,000 sq ft1,120 sq ft11.2$3,500 to $6,700
1,500 sq ft1,675 sq ft16.8$5,000 to $10,100
2,000 sq ft2,235 sq ft22.4$6,700 to $13,400
2,500 sq ft2,795 sq ft28.0$8,500 to $16,800
3,000 sq ft3,355 sq ft33.6$10,100 to $20,100

Every row works out to the same $300 to $600 per square, which is a good sign that the table is internally consistent. Rather than picking the row nearest your house, measure your own roof with the roof area calculator, which accounts for pitch, overhang and roof type, and multiply your square count by a per-square figure from the table above.

Roof replacement cost by material

Asphalt is the cheapest common roof and the reason the national averages sit where they do. These installed figures are from HomeGuide, converted from cost per square foot to cost per square.

MaterialPer square installedTypical totalLifespan
Asphalt shingles$300 to $600$7,500 to $14,00015 to 30 years
Flat / low-slope membrane$300 to $1,100$4,000 to $16,8005 to 60 years
Metal$500 to $1,600$7,500 to $40,00030 to 80+ years
Wood shakes$700 to $1,500$12,900 to $28,20025 to 30 years
Tile$700 to $2,500$10,500 to $62,50030 to 100+ years
Slate$1,000 to $3,000$22,000 to $70,00050 to 200+ years

The lifespan column is the argument for the expensive materials. A slate roof at five times the price of asphalt lasts five to ten times as long, so the cost per year of service can be lower. Whether that is worth it depends on how long you plan to own the house, and on whether the existing structure can carry the weight of tile or slate, which is a question for a contractor rather than a calculator.

Within asphalt, the grade matters too. Three-tab shingles cost $80 to $130 per square in materials and last 15 to 20 years. Architectural or dimensional shingles cost $100 to $250 per square and last 20 to 30 years. The upgrade is usually a small fraction of the total job because labor barely changes, which is why most replacements now use architectural shingles.

New roof cost

People search for “new roof cost” and “roof replacement cost” meaning the same thing, and the numbers above answer both. There is one real difference worth naming. A new roof on new construction skips the tear-off, which removes $100 to $300 per square, but adds the cost of decking and structure that a replacement already has in place. A replacement on an existing house is what almost everyone is pricing, and that is what this page covers.

An overlay, where new shingles go straight over the old ones, also skips tear-off. Most building codes allow at most two layers total. An overlay is cheaper now and more expensive later, because the next replacement has two layers to strip and the hidden decking never gets inspected. Whether your roof is a candidate is a judgement call for someone who has been on it.

What moves the price

Pitch and walkability

A steeper roof has more surface area for the same footprint, so it needs more material before anything else happens. Going from a 4:12 to a 10:12 pitch raises the surface area multiplier from 1.054 to 1.302, about 24 percent more roof on the same house. Steep roofs are also slower and riskier to work on, and contractors price that in. Measure yours with the roof pitch calculator before you compare quotes, because two bids on the same house can differ simply because one estimator assumed the wrong slope.

Tear-off and existing layers

Removing the old roof costs $100 to $300 per square, and that is for the tear-off itself plus disposal. A roof carrying two layers has twice as much material to strip and haul away. Ask any contractor quoting a low number whether the price includes full tear-off to bare sheathing or an overlay, because the two are not comparable.

Decking repair

This is the most common source of a mid-job price increase. Roof decking, the plywood or board sheathing under the underlayment, is only visible once the old roof is off. Replacing it runs $2 to $5 per square foot installed, which is $200 to $500 per square of affected area. A quote that does not mention decking is a quote with an open end on it. Ask for the per-sheet or per-square-foot rate in writing before work starts, and ask how the contractor will notify you before replacing any.

Complexity

Hips, valleys, dormers, chimneys, skylights and multiple roof planes all mean more cutting, more flashing and more waste. This is where the Cost vs. Value figure of $1,060 per square becomes instructive: its specification includes a hip roof, custom flashing at two skylights and a custom vented ridge cap, and it lands well above a simple gable. A cut-up roof also needs a bigger waste allowance, typically 15 percent instead of 10, which the roofing square calculator lets you set directly.

Region

Labor rates and disposal fees vary widely by state, and so do code requirements: high-wind zones and hail-prone areas need different products and more fasteners. Across the 22 states HomeGuide publishes figures for, the state ranges span roughly $5,400 at the low end to $17,900 at the high end. We have not scaled the figures on this page by state, because the source gives one average range per state rather than a ratio we could apply. For Florida, Texas and California, the state range and the local rules that affect a re-roof are on their own pages. The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes state and metropolitan wage tables for roofers if you want to see how your area compares on the labor side.

How to turn this into your own number

  1. Find your pitch with the roof pitch calculator.
  2. Turn your footprint, pitch and overhang into true roof surface area with the roof area calculator.
  3. Convert that area into squares, with a waste allowance, using the roofing square calculator.
  4. Multiply your squares by $400 to $900 for an all-in asphalt replacement including tear-off, or by a per-square figure from the material table for something else.
  5. Add a contingency for decking. On an older roof, budgeting for 10 to 20 percent of the deck needing replacement at $200 to $500 per square is a reasonable planning assumption, though the actual figure is unknown until the old roof is off.

That gives you a number to check quotes against. It does not replace the quotes.

Sources used on this page

The methodology page explains how these sources are combined, the rounding rules applied here, and how often the figures are reviewed.

Roof replacement cost FAQ

How much does it cost to replace a roof?

An asphalt shingle replacement typically costs $7,500 to $14,000, or $300 to $600 per roofing square installed. Fixr and HomeGuide independently publish the same $7,500 to $14,000 range. Including tear-off, HomeGuide puts the all-in figure at $400 to $900 per square.

How much does a new roof cost for a 2,000 square foot house?

About $6,700 to $13,400. A 2,000 square foot house has roughly 2,235 square feet of roof at a typical 6:12 pitch, which is 22.4 squares. A steeper roof has more surface area and costs more.

What is a roofing square?

One square is 100 square feet of roof surface. Contractors quote in squares, so a price of $450 per square on a 22 square roof is a $9,900 job. Use the roofing square calculator to find your square count.

Why are roofing quotes so different from each other?

The three usual reasons are a different assumed roof area, a different scope on tear-off, and a different allowance for decking repair. Ask every contractor for the square count they measured, whether the price includes full tear-off to bare sheathing, and their per-square-foot rate for replacing bad decking.

How much does it cost to replace roof decking?

Roof decking replacement runs $2 to $5 per square foot installed, which is $200 to $500 per square of affected area. How much needs replacing is not known until the old roof is stripped, so treat it as a contingency rather than a line item.

Is a metal roof worth the extra cost?

Metal costs $500 to $1,600 per square installed against $300 to $600 for asphalt, but lasts 30 to 80 years or more against 15 to 30. The cost per year of service can be lower. Whether that pays off depends on how long you will own the house.

Does tearing off the old roof cost extra?

Yes. Removal of the existing roof costs $100 to $300 per square, including disposal. An overlay skips that cost now but makes the next replacement more expensive, because two layers have to come off.

Are these prices quotes?

No. They are national estimates researched from published cost surveys and public data. Your price depends on your region, your roof and your contractor. Get at least three written estimates.